People

 

Brian Litt, MD       
Lab Director

 

Research Administration

Carolyn Wilkinson, BSN
Associate Director

Jacqueline Boccanfuso, BS
Clinical Research Coordinator


Heather Gatens, BA
Clinical Research Coordinator
Center for Neuroengineering and Therapeutics

Ruth Krieger, JD
Grants, IRB, Education


Research Scientists

Duygu Kuzum, PhD
Postdoctoral Researcher, Bioengineering

Flavia Vitale, PhD
Postdoctoral Researcher, Bioengineering


Research Associate

Jason Moyer, PhD


Clinical Scientists


Stephanie Chen, MD

Instructor, Neurology

Kathryn Davis, MD
Assistant Professor of Neurology



Post Doctoral Fellows

Chloe Hill, MD (Neurology)

Shawniqua Williams, MD (Neurology)


MD PhD Students

Steven Baldassano


Lohith Kini


Preya Shah

Hoameng Ung

 

Resident

Erin Conrad

 

Medical Student

Peter Hadar

 

PhD Students

Hank Bink

Ankit Khambhati


Master's Students

Tyler Blevins

Jared Wilson


Phuc (Leo) Nguyen


Summer Students


Kevin Arreaga


Xavier Islam

Brendan Murphy


Hannah Schwartz

Matthew Zwimpfer


Medical Alumni

Fellows

Allan Azarion, MD
Epileptologist, Mid-Atlantic Permanente Medical Group
Gaithersburg, MD

Mesha-Gay Brown, MD
Assistant Professor of Neurology
University of Colorado, Denver

Kathryn Davis, MD
Assistant Professor of Neurology
University of Pennsylvania

Simon Glynn, MD
Assistant Professor
Neurology and Bioengineering
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Michael Gelfand, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor of Clinical Neurology
University of Pennsylvania

Ram Mani, MD  
Assistant Professor of Neurology
Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital

Doug Maus, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor of Neurology
University of Pennsylvania

Brian Oommen, MD
Pinnacle Health Neurosurgery and Neurosciences Institute
Harrisburg

Mijail Serruya, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor
Neurology
Thomas Jefferson University

Bill Stacey, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor
Neurology and Bioengineering
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Joost Wagenaar, PhD
Co-Founder; Head, Scientific Product Development
Blackfynn, Inc.
Philadelphia, PA

Stephen Wong, MD
Assistant Professor
Neurology
Rutgers University
Robert Wood Johnson Med Ctr

Gregory Worrell, MD, PhD
Chair of Clinical Neurophysiology
Professor of Neurology
Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN

Neurology Residents

Eric Frechette, MD, PhD
Fellow, Neurology
Stanford University

Daniel Friedman, MD
Assistant Professor of Neurology
NYU Comprehensive Epilepsy Center

John Hixson, MD
Assistant Professor of Neurology
University of California, San Francisco

Chengyuan Wu, MD, MSBmE
Resident, Thomas Jefferson University

Medical Students

Jens Hansen
Medical Student
University of Bonn, Germany

Kaushal Khambhati
Hofstra North Shore-LIJ School of Medicine

David Krieger, MD (UPenn)
Neurosurgery Resident
Thomas Jefferson University Hospital

Landi Parish, MD (UPenn)
Cardiothoracic Surgery
Housestaff-HUP

Other

Katie Allard, BSN
CHOP Oncology

Nancy Michel Parson
Physician Assistant
Neurology
Penn State University
Hershey Medical Center

Bioengineering Alumni

PhD Students

Justin Blanco, PhD (Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the United States Naval Academy) 

Lauren Burrell (PhD candidate, Georgia Institute of Technology)

Steven Cranstoun, PhD (Research Scientist, Neurology and Bioengineering, University of Pennsylvania)

Maryanne D'Alessandro, PhD (Associate Director for Science, Center for Disease Control, Pittsburgh, PA)

Rosana Esteller, PhD (Senior Engineer, Lead Field Engineer, NeuroPace, Inc.)

Jacqueline Fairley, PhD (Postdoc - Emory University School of Medicine)

Andrew Gardner, PhD (Senior Research and Algorithm Engineer, NeuroVista)

Maciej Lazarewicz, MD, PhD (Principal Scientist, Neuromodulation Technology, Medtronic, Inc.) 

Mark Lippmann, PhD (Data Science Software Engineer, WhitePages, Inc.)

Thomas Murphy, PhD (Project Manager / Technical Consultant / Application Architect / Senior Software Engineer, Independence Blue Cross)

Joel Neiderhauser, PhD (Chief Executive Officer, InnoClever GmbH, Liestal, Switzerland)

Otis Smart, PhD (Researcher, Department of Neurology, Emory University School of Medicine)

Ann Vanleer, PhD (Assistant Professor of Elecrical and Computer Engineering, United States Naval Academy)

Jonathan Viventi, PhD (Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Polytechnic Institute of New York University; Assistant Professor of Neural Science, New York University)

Matthew Wiggins, PhD  (Researcher, Signal Processing Engineering, TIAX) 

Robert Wilson, PhD (Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Princeton University)

Drausin Wulsin, PhD (Palantir Technologies NYC- Forward Deployed Engineer)

Master’s students

Andrew Avrin, MSEE (Research Scientist, Google)
Junhong Cho, MS (Research Associate, Samsung Medical Center)
Weixuan (Vincent) Chen (PhD student, MIT, Affective Computing Group)
 Stephen Gallagher, MS (Industry)
Amritaa Ganguly, MSE (Technical Advisor at DLA Piper)
Jay Gupta, MSE (Researcher, Bioengineering, University of Pennsylvania)
Brian Helfer, MSBE (Associate Technical Staff, Lincoln Lab, MIT)
Raffi Holzer (Master's student, Bioengineering, University of Pennsylvania)
Anthony Martin (Medical student, University of Pennsylvania)
Ameya Nanivadekar, MSE (PhD student, University of Pitttsburgh)
Horng-An Nieh, MSBE (PhD Student, Bioengineering, MIT)
Asmita Nijsure, MS (Hardware Developer, Oracle Corporation)
Catherine Rojvirat, MSE (Management at McMaster-Carr)
Keith Starnes, MS (Medical Student, University of Kentucky School of Medicine)
Vineet Tiruvadi, MSE (MD/PhD Student, Emory University School of Medicine)
Thomas Watkins, MS (Medical student, England)

Undergrads and Summer Students

Osama Ahmed, PhD student, Neuroscience, UCSF
Nick Annetta, MEng, Industry
Amarpreet Bains, PhD student, Neuroscience, USC
Victoria Behrend, medical student, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
Lauren Callans, Pomona College
Sadullah Canakci, Sabanci University, Turkey
Patrick Crutchley, BSE, Research Specialist Computational Memory Lab, University of Pennsylvania
Giselle Dulzher, medical student, Baylor University
Casey Gelber, University of Pennsylvania
Rachel Greenblatt, NYU
Avi Hameroff, University of Maryland, School of Medicine
Xiao Han, BSE, Research assistant, Yale University
Kevin Henson, Temple University
Andrew Hicks, MSE, software company, Washington, DC
Ariel Hirsch, Brandeis University
Jonathan Hirsch, Temple University
Chinyere Ihunnah, University of Pennsylvania
Ahmet Inci, Sabanci University, Turkey
Harrison Liu, UC Berkeley/UCSF joint Bioengineering PhD program
Tessa Johnson, AB, Bryn Mawr College
Rachel Jonas, MSE; MBA student, Harvard University
Laura Kauer, BS, BME
Megan Keane, Esq, Patent Attorney, Washington, DC
Veena Krish, University of Pennsylvania
Dong Young (David) Kim, University of Pennsylvania
Eric Kim, University of Pennsylvania
Benjamin Litt, Arcadia University
Bradley Litt, Binghamton University-SUNY, 2016
Joan Jose Martinez, PhD student, Neuroengineering, University of Utah
Raghav Puranmalka, MSE, Operations Research Associate at ZS Associates
Allison Pearce, BSE, Thouron Awardee, University of Cambridge, Masters Program
Dan Rosenthal, Research Associate, Start-up BCI Company, Columbia University
Rajeev Saxena, MD/MBA Candidate at Tufts University School of Medicine
Hannah Schwartz, Emory University
Mayan Silkoff, University of Colorado, Boulder
Eric Valentine, BSE, BSc, Technical Services at Epic Systems
Barbara Wilkinson, Case Western Reserve School of Medicine
Taniel Winner, Masters Program in Robotics, University of Pennsylvania
Robert Yaffe, PhD student, Bioengineering, Johns Hopkins University
Xing Jie Yang, Master’s student, Financial engineering, University of California, Berkley
Hanlin Zhu, PhD student, Biomedical Engineering, Universityof Texas at Austin